Join our mailing list to receive news and information about our new and innovative practice.

Don't ever just watch TV. Try sit-ups, poses, or even just walking in place. Do something - always.

Privacy Policy

Maranacook Health is committed to protecting your privacy. We have created this Privacy Policy to explain why we collect certain information about you when you use this website, and how we protect the privacy of that information.

This Policy does not apply to your personal health information. View our policy regarding personal health information and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA") at our office. Click here to learn more about HIPAA.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Two types of information are collected from our website:

  • Personal or "individually identifiable" information you provide to us.
  • Aggregate information regarding overall website traffic patterns.

We will not disclose, sell or rent your name or any personal information about you to any third party. We use the aggregate information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different pages and sections of our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors. The aggregate information we collect is not linked to personal information, and we do not report on individual user sessions.

Personal Information

You do not need to give personal information to receive information from this site. There are instances online, however, when the Hospital requests individually identifiable information from you. We may retain this information for processing and to facilitate requests. Information you submit to us is treated in the same confidential manner as information you might provide in a written format such as an application or donation form.

E-mail Inquiries

Our website includes a contact page (here) where visitors to easily send an e-mail inquiry or feedback to Maranacook Health. Examples include e-mail inquiries to specific departments at the Hospital. When you use this form, your optionally submitted e-mail address and the subject of your inquiry are provided to the department to respond to your specific request only.

Cookies

In order to improve our site on an ongoing basis, we use cookies to track your visit. Maranacook Health also may use cookies to provide users with certain features available on our website, including our patient login system.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the website that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It is not a program and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie – this gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can use our website without cookies, however you may have to re-enter information each time you visit.

Links to Other Sites and Services

Marancook Health is not responsible for the contents of any linked website, any link contained in a linked website or any changes or updates to such websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that requests personal information from you.

Effect of Policy

By using this website, you are accepting the practices described in this notice. Despite the measures described in this Policy, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from us via this web page or the Internet cannot be guaranteed. Maranacook Health reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Our Policy will be kept up-to-date and posted here (here) on our website.